B. MOSES ASSET MANAGEMENT
Our Privacy Policy

B. Moses Holdings and its subsidiary companies B. Moses Asset Management and B. Moses Securities (“B. Moses”) are committed to providing you with financial products and services in a manner that ensures that your right to Privacy Policy is respected.

At B. Moses Holdings Pty Ltd and its affiliated companies, including B. Moses Asset Management Pty Ltd (BMAM), protecting our users’ Personal Information (PI) and adhering to applicable privacy and data protection laws is our top priority. This privacy policy outlines how we handle and protect the personal information we collect from you, whether it’s through this website or other channels. Rest assured, we are regulated by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, ensuring your privacy rights are respected throughout your interactions with us.

Our privacy policy provides detailed information about our companies’ collection and processing of Personal Information (PI). It outlines the purposes for which PI is collected and processed, the entities it may be disclosed to, and your rights as an individual. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us. Additionally, we would like to inform all website visitors that our Cookie Notice applies to anyone accessing this website or any other websites operated by us.

Who We Are?

Welcome to https://bmoses.com.au, the website owned and operated by B. Moses Holdings Pty Ltd (BMH) and its affiliates representing B. Moses Asset Management (BMAM), B. Moses Securities (BMS), and B. Moses Private Wealth (BMPW) (referred to as “B. Moses”).

 

At B. Moses, we prioritise the privacy policy and security of user information within the services provided through our website. This information outlines how we collect and utilises user information in connection with the services offered on the Site. We strive to maintain a secure and transparent environment for our users.

Information Collected About You

At your election, you may request additional information about B. Moses. When you do so, you may need to submit certain information or data to B. Moses, for example, your contact information (collectively, User Data).

  1. Moses will not edit, delete or disclose the contents of your data in connection with the Service unless;
  • It is reasonably necessary to perform the Service,
  • it is authorised by you,
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Policy or
  • B. Moses is required to do so by law or regulation, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to;
  1. conform or comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process,
  2. protect or defend the rights or property of B. Moses or any other user or
  3. enforce these Terms of Use. B. Moses may terminate your access to all or any part of the Service at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately.

What information do we collect from you?

All information is collected from you with your permission and whenever possible, B. Moses endeavors to collect PI from your personally. The PI may be collected via account application forms, research publication, events, or over the telephone.

Personal information (“PI”) is information relating to an individual, which can be used either alone or with other sources of information to identify that individual. PI does not include information where the identity of the individual or the specific detail of the information has been removed and is therefore anonymous. 

The nature of the information that we collect will depend on the services we provide and our relationship with the individual. PI collected and processed by us can be classified as per the below non-exhaustive examples:

  • Identification information- full name, title, gender, marital status, date of birth, passport number, driving licence number, national identification number, signature
  • Contact data- address, telephone number, email address
  • Professional Information data- position/job title, work address; telephone number; email address
  • Financial data- bank account numbers; superannuation account details, SMSF CMA details, credit card number, investment experience
  • Electronic Monitoring data- where permitted by law, we may record our calls and monitor your electronic communications with us
  • Profile data- username and password for our online services that you have access to; investments made by you; services requested; marketing communications responded to; survey responses
  • Services data- payment details to and from you; details of services you have provided to us or we have provided to you
  • Technical data- your use of and interaction with our online services; your IP address; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system

How we collect PI from you includes:

  • Collected from visits to our websites or through logging into any of our online services
  • You provide it to us in connection with a B. Moses investment product recommendation or service, such as a completed investment application form
  • You are a Client or Representative of an institution or entity that is a client or vendor of B. Moses and that corporate institution or entity provides us with your PI
  • Where you provide us additional information when there are change of details, or where the services we are providing to you change
  • Where you have opted to share your information from public sources where you have chosen to make your PI public, including via public profiles on social media
  • From third parties such as credit reference agencies
  • On your interaction with B. Moses, we may also create or derive personal information such as keeping records of your engagement with us, subject to applicable law.

Unless otherwise stated that the provision of specific personal information (PI) is optional, any information we request is necessary for us to provide you or your institution or entity with the requested recommendations and services requested. Where such PI is not provided to us or limited, that may impact the level of services provided to you, or we may not be able to provide those recommendations and services.

Data

When you visit the Site, web servers collect “traffic data” (such as, for example, time and date, the address of the website from which you entered the Site) about your visit, which is stored as anonymous, aggregate data. Collecting such data may entail the use of IP addresses or other numeric codes used to identify a computer.

Cookies

IP Addresses and Cookies B. Moses may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. IP addresses are also used to provide an audit trail in the case of any attempted illegal or unauthorized use of the Site. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. You may be able to set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Contact Forms Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Use of Information

  1. Moses uses User Data to respond to your inquiries for additional information.
  2. Moses uses “traffic data” to help diagnose problems with its server, analyse trends and administer the Site. Your IP address is not linked to personally identifiable information, but is used to gather broad demographic data and to monitor statistics to improve the Site and Service.

Sharing of Information

Any information B. Moses collects will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, or for related purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. The information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose unless you have given us your consent.

  1. Moses will not share personally identifiable information or any of the PI collected from you with any third party for commercial purposes. B. Moses may, however, disclose personally identifiable data if;
  • reasonably necessary to perform the Service,
  • authorised by you,
  • otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy or
  • B. Moses is required to do so by law or regulation, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to;
  1. conform or comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal process,
  2. protect or defend the rights or property of B. Moses or any other user or
  3. enforce the Terms of Use.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information?

We are required by law to retain certain records of information for varying lengths of time. Depending on the context surrounding the information, we may be required to retain records that include your personal information from a minimum of 7 years to permanently. Where your information is not required to be retained under law, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

How to contact The Privacy Officer or Customer Service?

If you have any further questions or wish to contact B. Moses for additional information or to update information that you have previously provided, please email or call. Also, please be aware that this Privacy Statement may change from time to time without notice, and as amendments are made they will be posted on our website within a reasonable period.

Phone: +61 (02) 9258 1099

Emailcompliance@bmoses.com.au.